Friday, April 24, 2015

Makeup Revolution Lip Lacquer Review

I'm making a short review today. A product that I regret buying...






I have always considered myself as someone who is not picky with products. If I don't really like a product, it'll be finished later than a more favorable product. that's it. However, I just can't tolerate with this one. it's just so bad that I have to throw it away right away.



First thing first, let's talk about the colour. *I can't remember exactly the name of the shade* Bright hot pink; Gorgeous! what's not to love? 


Pigmentation - cool! Very pigmented. It's like the liquid lipstick that dries matte. even when I swatched onto the back of my hand, it's hard to be removed. so I know it is very long lasting.






here comes the bad part:-


Scent - omg. it's smells like chemical! like something toxic. At first I thought it's just the bottle or packaging, so I just applied it anyway. the next thing I know, it makes my lips feel like burning!! The colour don't set properly. it smudges all over before it can turn matte. The worst thing is, the smell of the lippie is so badly overwhelming that makes me wanna throw up and need to take it off immediately. T_T



Correct me if I'm wrong. I don't know if it's just mine. It could be that only I get a bad product. 



Till next time. 

Thanks for reading.

XOXO

Saturday, April 18, 2015

HORIEN Eye Secret Grand Launch



Where do you usually buy your contact lenses? How good and comfortable are your contact lenses? Do you have any concern when you buy contact lenses? Fret no more everbodyyy, HORIEN is here! Their contact lenses offer extraordinary comfort and reliability !



Horien Optic (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd is a Malaysia-based company with its primary business is to import and distribution of contact lenses and lens care products under the brand named Eye Secret, which is manufactured by Yung Sheng Optical Co. Ltd. in Taiwan. Their major business is manufacturing and sales of soft contact lens and lens care product. 



Just look at the cerfiticates they get! :-

  • US FDA (510)k 
  • European CE 
  • Japan's FMA (Foreign Manufacturer Accreditation) 
  • Taiwan Excellent Awards 
  • Certificate of Comformity for good distribution practice for medical devices (GDPMD) 

woaah. they sure are impressive! 


I believe this brand will be well known in no time (Y) (Y)





Last week, I was invited to their grand launch held in 1 Utama!!



Event launched by YB Datuk M Saravanan's representative.



Deadly gorgeous Ms Yumi Wong, ambassador of HORIEN Eye Secret sign ceremony.



Dance performance from Elecoldxhot.



Products exhibition.



Eye check up and optometry guide.



Photobooth!!


food.. etc etc



Below are the pamphlet I get while I was there and I thought they are great, informative and useful and I'd love to share with you guys!









Like Horien Eye Secret on facebook and visit http://eyesecret.com.my/ for more details about the brand, the products and stores location. It's available at various optical shops in Selangor, KL, Johor, Penang, Perak, Kedah, Negeri Sembilan and Melaka. 



Below is product list that this brand has to offer:

Eye Secret 55% Soft Contact Lenses 
Eye Secret 38% Soft Contact Lenses 
Color Lens 
Eye Secret Fresh Solution 
Eye Secret Multi-Purpose Solution 
Eye Secret Lubricating and Rewetting Drop 



Horien was so sweet to gave me several great stuff during the event. At first I thought I want to make today's entry to be super longggg with the event story and reviews in one entry but I still have few products given I have yet to try. So, I'll just do them separately. Look forward to it okay! :D 




Plus, look at what came to mail few days ago! They sent more contact lenses!!






p/s: Million thanks to The Butterfly Project - Beauty Blogger for the invitation. I can't be more thankful!! XOXO



Till then!

Friday, April 17, 2015

Bourjois 123 Perfect CC Cream Review



When was the last time I put up a beauty related post? omg! just what kind of beauty blogger am I? haha. I have just so much of beauty related drafts but for some reason, I just can't finish them. T_T



today is an exception.

I will put my focus towards this post and finish it like a pro (not sure if I can though huhu). I'll try okay! haha. feel like I just owe my blog this one.



I have been asked so many times regarding the CC cream. Honestly, I am not really experienced with this CC stuff. Other than this Bourjois CC cream, I have only owned Revlon CC Cream but I have tried / swatches a few other brands. NONE of them can beat this CC cream, I promise!! I've been using this cream for about 3 months and I'm very satisfied with it.



CC Cream stands for Colour Correcting Cream. Because I am more familiar with the Korean alphabetic cream which gives dewy finish, the slightly matte finish but with enough hydration to the skin the cream provides is the bomb dot com. it's just like setting the skin. below shows the difference it makes to my skin after a light application:-




lightweight cream. feels like skin.

it's easy to blend into skin too; the texture is quite runny but not so thin. fingers make up? no problem!

it does best at correcting and even out my skin tone. 



formulated with 3 different pigments in the cream which are Apricot for anti-fatigue, Green for anti-redness and white for anti-dark spots. I can really see the outcome at instance with light-medium coverage.




smells just like typical cream, with SPF15 and last all day !





This hasn't come to the best part of it yet(!) you know that time of the month when you feel all lazy and don't want to put any makeup on or not even your skincares? this CC cream is just the life saviour! despite feeling super lazy, you wouldn't want to look all ugly, do you? haha. So, achieve the no make up look with just this. It doesn't cause breakouts even without skincares base. it's like moisturizer, sunblock and matte foundation in one product. 



All you need to do is to choose the right shade for your skin. available at Watsons.


p/s: if you like dewy water shine finish, it can also be achieved with this but make sure your skin is thoroughly   moisturized i.e put more moisturizer before applying or you can simply mix this cc cream with a little bit moisturizer :)



Thanks for readinggg!

XOXO

Monday, April 13, 2015

Pau (Baozi) Innovation ! - Colourful Rose Pau

Good Morninggggggg!! Assalamualaikum!



Hiii! Omg it's been awhille since I last updated my blog T_T
Truly sorry for that. I've been super busy with my schedule past few weeks! ohmyyy it was crazy! It's good now that I have more free time for myself and my other responsibilities like my fyp and my blog for instances! hahaha but I kinda miss my hectic routine actually if you know what I mean. huuu. Lets keep that story for now because I plan to put them all in a later post, so.. yeahh. :P



Well, I'm currently enjoying my mid semester break! though it's just a week break, I'm just so happy to be able to be home. I haven't been home for like..a month..hehe.. that's a long time for me! 



I arrived home Friday night and the next morninggg mama served us this:- 



yeah. this is all what I'm going to share about today. please forgive such lengthy intro hahaha. 


To be honest, I don't know what pau is called in english until I google-d it and found baozi in wikipedia (click here to read). In Malaysia, pau is typically has sweet red bean paste filling in it so that's what I'm referring it to :)

they are the colorful roses pau! I don't know if you guys have seen or even tried these before but it was my first time hence this post! >_<



Aren't they so cool? I think they are cool innovations. I mean, pau don't come in just the boring white bun anymore! They're pretty enough to be given as door gifts or to be served in a party! I'm just so impressed with this idea because I have never think of this 😋😋

just like how pau should be, fluffy! always the best colour combo; pink + blue 💗💙

I believe these are not the only options of colours available I don't know where exactly can you get them since my mum bought them at her school. So, perhaps, if you're interested, you can contact my mum to order. haha.



That's all for todayy!
Until next time!
XOXO

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...