Saturday, April 30, 2016

Nia Amira - Mixed Botanics Drinks

اسلام عليكم
Hello everyone!


I've been super busy lately! I wanna cryyyyyy T_T


I usually end up getting ill whenever I'm all stressed up hahahaha but thanks to Nia Amira, I can now keep up with all the work loads! Nia Amira has been helping me a lot with my health, stamina and energy. 

hehe thank youu my sister baby for being my model :P


Nia Vera



Nia Vera is made from Aloe Vera and Ajwa Dates; very very good for my digestive system. Happy tummy, happy me! hehe. Did I mention yet that my gastric is very calm these days after I consume Nia Amira Vera?!! yes, it is! cool right?! 3 spoonful every morning and night cleanses my taste buds with it's clean taste.



Nia Ultimate



This potent juice made from all kinds of fruits is what energize me all day long by providing all the vitamins needed by the body!! 



Thanks Nia Amira!!


Till next time! 
XOXO

Monday, April 25, 2016

Pure Botanical Immunizer by Kim&Him - Review



اسلام عليكم

Hello everyone! 


I'm back with another review! and I'm super excited to share about this product with you guys since it is a great one, I promise! 






If you know me well, you would know my stand with skincare products! My skincare routine is a tedious one. haha. It can take up to 10 steps at a time! so, how often do you hear about a 6-in-1 product? I swear it's my first time ever! This pure botanical immunizer acts as a toner, serum, day cream, night cream and sunblock of spf35!! Isn't it amazing?! I've always love layering my skincare products but I have to admit, apply just 1 product right after cleansing is very very convenient! especially when I am feeling all lazy and tired after a long day at work! (Y) 


Formulated with natural organic plants like green tea, lemon and chamomile, I hereby declare this product is the bomb dot com! hehe. Good job Kim&Him! <3






Texture 

Very thin and runny. A little bit slimy and sticky right after applying but leaves your skin feels silky smooth after about 3 minutes for a thin layer application.





Scent

Totally odorless. (Y)




I have been applying this product religiously for more than a week now. To be exact, I applied it 4 times a day ( in the morning, after Zuhr prayer, after Asr prayer and at night) without mixing with any other products.

here's my approved effect of the pure botanical immunizer by Kim&Him :-





I don't have the most flawless skin but I feel confident with my bareskin now! I find it even more amazing because, it is THAT time of the month #ifyouknowwhatImean , I don't break out as much. In fact, my skin's actually behaving very greatly! 

#NOFILTER






Price

RM89 for 15ml (Y). 




For more information and reviews of the product, please visit https://www.instagram.com/kim.and.him_feedbacks/



Thanks for reading! 

Till then! 

XOXO 

Monday, April 18, 2016

My Engagement Ceremony #najlaafir - Reviews


Assalamualaikum!
Hello!
How are youuuuu? hehe


So, as promised, this's my engagement ceremony entry! :P
p/s: I've had a tough time trying to figure out how I should put everything in a post haha hence a review post it is :P



Disclaimer: I am in no way intent to brag about anything. I just share because I received so many questions regarding my ceremony and I know that this post would help a lot of my friends, juniors as well as readers who are getting engaged or married :)

A photo posted by Najlaa ' Aqilah (@najlaa_aqilah) on

A photo posted by Najlaa ' Aqilah (@najlaa_aqilah) on



Actually, (some already know this) I planned to skip engagement at first because, well, you know..cost.. but since afir's dad insist that we should have engagement ceremony, so.. yeah.. we ended up having it! yeay. haha. As the matter of fact, I'm actually grateful that it happened! It's not like we get engaged every day right haha. 


To start with, you should have a theme in mind. If not very specific, be clear with what you want, basically. for example, how many people you want to invite and visually, what colour would want. 

Me? Guests: +-100 and Pink + Off White. 



Dais, Outfit, Hand Bouquet and Makeup package


If you plan to have all these 4 things on your ceremony, you should know that a package is usually a lot more cost-saving than buying or renting things individually(!) So, choose wisely girls! hee. 


Bridal Boutique: Nazirul Wedding Planner



Review: Satisfactory level: Extremely satisfied!!
Thanks so much Nazirul and team!

Price: RM1000+ for everything. I choose not to mention his exact price since first, I didn't get his permission and 2nd, I was told that 2015 vs 2016's price surely is different! haha


I would say that was an easy business for me. All I did was to request a dais with my all-time favourite flower, hydrangeas of off white and pink theme and they totally nailed it! I wouldn't ask for more! 

#NOFILTER !






With my official photographer touch:




As for the outfit, when I first come to the boutique, I saw a mannequin was wearing it and I just fell in love. haha. it was love at first sight. besides, it kinda matches my theme colour too! :) (Y) (Y) 

Oh yes, if you're wondering, yes, we only rent the outfit from Nazirul's boutique for a day. To buy that kind of outfit would not only cost a fortune, we wouldn't wear it anymore anyway!



No photo together on dais because we conservative liddat hahaha! #ifyouknowwhatimean :P


Makeup from Nazirul Boutique was assigned to MUA Kak Zarina who has almost 20 years experience!

She just knows how to make me look prettier in photos! hehe. Thanks Kak Zarina if you're reading this :P







Official Photographer


Photographer: Fara Pictures


Review: Satisfactory level: Extremely satisfied!!
Thanks so much Fara!! You were awesome! hee
You might already guessed, the photographer is a girl! Cool, right?! hehe. and not to mention, her shots as well as her editing is phenomenal! 

As for the price, I'm lucky enough to get a lot discount because Fara was my mum's student! haha. but honestly, her price is relatively cheap and very affordable!! Like with Nazirul Wedding Planner, I choose not to mention her exact price here also since I didn't get any permission and our deal was quite personal hehe.


The reason why I needed a professional photographer isn't just to get pretty photos, but also to not bother any of my friends and family member to help take photos. I wanted everyone to be in photos, being photographed; even if it was 'merely' (said by some people -_-) an engagement ceremony. I treasured moments through photos. :)


Moreover, the photographer comes with a package of edited photos in CDs as well as a custom-made printed photo album which is like a story book. I just can't say no to that haha! 

A photo posted by Najlaa ' Aqilah (@najlaa_aqilah) on





FYI, all photos without my watermark is credited to Fara Pictures!!










Awkward Najlaa will stays awkward no matter what hahahaha ^_^"



Hantaran




Luncheon

Since the ceremony was in afternoon, so my family and I decided to serve the guests lunch. We ordered a simple meal of Nasi tomato with Ayam sambal for like 100pax, I think..? and there were desserts like kuih-kuih etc. Not much. 

As for the tent, tables and chairs, we rent from my brother, Arab's friend's father. with a good deal, too! haha. Trying to cut as many cost as possible, remember? :P




And DONE! Hehe. 



To mama, adik, arab, baby and the rest of my family who helped a lot, I can't be more thankful. What would I do without you guys :')




Thanks to everyone who came and celebrating one of the happiest day of my life! Please pray that Allah ease the next stage of it, which is in 6 weeks! >_<


















Thanks for reading! 

Until next time!

XOXO




LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...